CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84542

Mr. J. Maxwell Bleakie
1807-1812,18/F., Ming Pao Industrial Center, Block B
18 Ka Yip Street
Chai Wan, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of wine bottle vest from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Bleakie:

In your letter dated November 8, 1998, received by this office on November 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number Y909055C and Y909057B are wine bottle covers. The covers are stylized to resemble a vest. Both vests are made from woven fabrics. Style no. Y909057B will be made from 100 percent cotton. Style no. Y909055C is made from a blend of man-made fibers and metallic fibers. Style number Y909057B features plastic gold beads for buttons, a bow tie, a handkerchief and tie strings. Style number Y909055C features a bow tie, plastic beads and tie strings.

The applicable subheading for Style no. Y909057B will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style no. Y909055C if in chief weight synthetic fibers will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style no. Y909055C if in chief weight artificial fibers will be 6304.99.6020, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other... of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style no. Y909055C if in chief weight metallic fibers will be 6304.99.6040, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other... other: other. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Style no. Y909057B falls within textile category designation 369. Style no. Y909055C if in chief weight synthetic or artificial fibers falls within textile category designation 666. Style no. Y909055C if in chief weight metallic fibers falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 369 from Hong Kong and China is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Category 899 from China and Hong Kong is only subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division